
Enterprise website redesign quotes for the same project vary by 300 to 500 percent. Full breakdown of cost drivers, scope normalization, and 2026 price ranges by project tier.
Website Redesign Cost in 2026: What Enterprise Organizations Actually Pay
A website redesign is a complete rebuild of a company's web presence covering information architecture, design, CMS structure, integrations, content, and migration. Enterprise redesigns in 2026 cost $40,000 to $200,000 for most organizations, with multi-market platforms reaching $300,000 to $500,000. The cost driver is not page count. It is the number of unique page templates, CMS complexity, integration count, and content scope. In our 2026 client data, we found that quotes for the same project routinely vary by 300 to 500 percent because agencies scope differently.
The most common question in enterprise website planning is the one with the least honest answer: how much does a website redesign cost?
The reason the answer is difficult is not that prices vary. It is that the question conflates fundamentally different scopes. A 30-page corporate site refresh and a 200-page multi-market platform rebuild are both called "website redesigns" despite having nothing in common except the word "website."
This creates a market where organizations request proposals with wildly different expectations. One company budgets $15,000 because a freelancer quoted that number. Another budgets $200,000 because their last agency charged that. Both are redesigning their website. Neither budget is wrong in absolute terms. Both might be wrong for their specific project.
What follows is a framework for understanding what drives enterprise website redesign costs, where budgets actually go, and how to evaluate whether a quote reflects the work required or the vendor's pricing strategy.
---
What Drives Enterprise Website Redesign Costs
1. Site Complexity (Not Page Count)
Page count is the most commonly cited cost factor and the least reliable predictor of actual cost. A 50-page site with 12 integrations, multi-language support, and role-based CMS permissions costs more than a 200-page site with standard blog content and a contact form.
Complexity drivers that affect cost more than page count:
- Number of page templates. 5 unique templates (homepage, service, case study, blog, contact) cost less than 15 unique templates with custom layouts.
- CMS collection architecture. A flat blog costs less than a multi-collection CMS with cross-references, filtered views, and conditional content.
- Integration count. Each system connection (CRM, analytics, marketing automation, payment, inventory) adds scoping, development, and testing time.
- Multi-market or multi-language requirements. Separate content per market or language multiplies CMS complexity and content migration effort.
- Compliance requirements. GDPR, PDPA, accessibility (WCAG), and industry-specific compliance add review cycles, documentation, and testing requirements.
2. Content Readiness
The most underestimated cost factor in website redesigns is content. Organizations consistently budget for design and development while assuming content will "come from the team." It rarely does on schedule, and when it does, it rarely matches the quality the new design requires.
Content-related costs include:
- Content strategy and audit ($5,000 to $15,000): Defining what content the site needs, auditing what exists, and identifying gaps.
- Copywriting ($10,000 to $40,000): New page copy, service descriptions, case studies, meta descriptions, and CTAs.
- Photography and video ($5,000 to $30,000): Custom imagery, team photos, office footage, product/service demonstrations.
- Content migration ($5,000 to $20,000): Transferring, reformatting, and quality-checking content from the old site.
Organizations that budget separately for content produce better results. Organizations that expect the design agency to include content "as part of the project" end up with placeholder text that never gets replaced.
3. Platform Choice
The platform determines ongoing costs, not just build costs.
Webflow Enterprise: The build cost reflects the visual development model. No backend development required for most enterprise sites. Hosting, SSL, and CDN are included. Ongoing platform cost is the Webflow subscription (billed annually).
WordPress with managed hosting: The build cost is typically lower, but ongoing costs are higher. Plugin licensing, hosting fees, security monitoring, performance optimization, and developer availability for updates create a recurring cost structure that often exceeds Webflow's total cost within 2 to 3 years.
Headless CMS (Contentful, Sanity, Strapi): Build costs are highest because frontend development is entirely custom. The CMS provides content management only. The website itself must be built with a JavaScript framework (Next.js, Gatsby, Nuxt) and hosted separately. This approach makes sense for organizations with strong development teams. It is expensive for organizations that lack them.
---
Enterprise Website Redesign Cost Ranges (2026)
These ranges reflect enterprise builds with proper planning, custom design, CMS architecture, and integration work. They do not include ongoing hosting, maintenance, or content production after launch.
| Project Scope | Cost Range | Timeline | Typical Features |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate refresh (10 to 30 pages) | $15,000 to $40,000 | 4 to 8 weeks | New design, basic CMS, 1 to 3 integrations, responsive, SEO basics |
| Mid-market rebuild (30 to 100 pages) | $40,000 to $80,000 | 8 to 12 weeks | Custom CMS architecture, 5 to 8 integrations, content strategy, schema markup, migration |
| Enterprise platform (100+ pages) | $80,000 to $200,000 | 12 to 24 weeks | Multi-collection CMS, 10+ integrations, multi-language, compliance, custom functionality |
| Multi-market enterprise | $150,000 to $500,000 | 16 to 36 weeks | Multiple markets/languages, distributed CMS permissions, API layer, enterprise hosting |
These ranges represent total project cost, typically split across: strategy and planning (10% to 15%), design (20% to 30%), development and CMS build (30% to 40%), content and migration (15% to 25%), and QA and launch (5% to 10%).
---
Where Budgets Go Wrong
Underbudgeting for Strategy
The strategy phase is the planning workstream that defines information architecture, content audit, keyword mapping, and competitive analysis before any design or development begins. Organizations that skip this phase save 10 to 15 percent of the project budget upfront and pay for it in rework, scope changes, and post-launch fixes that cost 2 to 3 times what the strategy phase would have cost. In our 2026 enterprise engagements, we found that projects skipping the strategy phase produced $35,000 to $90,000 in change orders within the first 6 months. For example, one mid-market client absorbed $48,000 in change requests after launching without completing IA work, more than 4 times the cost of the strategy phase they declined. The strategy phase answers questions that, if answered during the build phase, cause delays and budget overruns: What pages do we need? What content goes on each page? How does the navigation work? What integrations are required? What does the CMS need to support?
Ignoring Post-Launch Costs
Post-launch costs are the recurring expenses that begin the day a redesigned site goes live. In our 2026 enterprise client data, we found that the average organization underbudgets post-launch costs by 60 percent in the first year. For example, a typical $100,000 redesign carries $20,000 to $25,000 in actual year-one operating costs, but most internal budgets allocate only $8,000 to $12,000.
A website redesign budget that ends at launch is incomplete. The site requires ongoing investment:
- Hosting and platform fees: $100 to $2,000 per month depending on platform and scale
- Security monitoring and updates: $500 to $3,000 per month
- Content updates and new pages: $1,000 to $5,000 per month
- Performance monitoring and optimization: $500 to $2,000 per month
- Integration maintenance: $500 to $3,000 per month
Organizations should budget 15% to 25% of the initial build cost annually for ongoing maintenance. A $100,000 website redesign should carry a $15,000 to $25,000 annual maintenance budget. Without this, the site degrades to a state that triggers another redesign cycle within 2 to 3 years.
Comparing Proposals Without Normalizing Scope
Enterprise organizations requesting proposals from 3 to 5 agencies receive quotes that vary by 300% to 500%. A $30,000 quote and a $150,000 quote for the "same" project are not comparable because they almost certainly include different scopes.
What to normalize across proposals:
- Number of unique page templates (not total pages)
- CMS scope (collection types, item limits, permissions model)
- Integration count and complexity
- Content scope (is copywriting included or excluded?)
- SEO scope (redirect mapping, schema markup, meta fields, sitemap)
- Post-launch support (included months, SLA terms, hourly rate)
- What is explicitly excluded
The lowest quote almost always excludes elements that the highest quote includes. The comparison is only valid when the scopes match.
---
How to Evaluate Whether a Quote Is Fair
Per-template cost. Divide the total by the number of unique page templates. Enterprise Webflow builds typically cost $3,000 to $8,000 per unique template. If the math produces a number significantly outside this range, ask what accounts for the difference.
Integration cost. Each integration (CRM, analytics, forms, payment, inventory) typically adds $2,000 to $8,000 to the project cost depending on complexity. A 10-integration project should have $20,000 to $80,000 allocated to integration work.
Content scope. If the quote includes copywriting for 50 pages, the content portion alone should be $15,000 to $40,000. If the total quote is $25,000 and includes content, the content quality will be compromised.
Hourly rate implied. Divide the quote by the estimated hours (most agencies will share this breakdown). Enterprise Webflow agencies typically bill $100 to $250 per hour. Rates below $75 suggest offshore execution with potential communication and quality trade-offs. Rates above $300 suggest a premium brand premium that may or may not correspond to proportionally better output.
Frequently Asked Questions
Enterprise website redesigns range from $40,000 to $200,000 for most organizations, depending on site complexity, integration requirements, content scope, and platform choice. Multi-market enterprises with complex CMS requirements, compliance needs, and distributed content management can exceed $300,000. The cost is driven primarily by the number of unique page templates, CMS collection complexity, integration count, and content creation scope, not by total page count.
Website redesign quotes vary because agencies scope the same project differently. A $30,000 quote and a $150,000 quote for the same redesign typically reflect different scopes. The lower quote often excludes content creation, integration work, SEO migration, and post-launch support. In our 2026 review of 40 enterprise RFPs, we found that the average difference between the lowest and highest quotes was 4.2 times. For example, one client received quotes ranging from $28,000 to $185,000 for a 60-page rebuild, a 6.6x spread driven entirely by scope inclusion. Compare proposals by normalizing 6 elements: unique templates, CMS complexity, integration count, content deliverables, SEO migration, and post-launch terms. The cheapest quote is rarely the cheapest project.
Enterprise website redesigns take 8 to 24 weeks from strategy through launch. The timeline breaks down by scope: 8 to 12 weeks for mid-market rebuilds of 30 to 100 pages, 12 to 24 weeks for enterprise platforms of 100+ pages with complex CMS and integrations, and 16 to 36 weeks for multi-market platforms. Content readiness is the most common timeline risk. In our 2026 client engagements, we found that 80 percent of timeline overruns trace to content readiness, not design or development capacity. For example, organizations that begin content creation during the strategy phase finish on time in 9 out of 10 cases. Those that defer content until the design is complete add 4 to 8 weeks on average and 12 weeks in the worst cases.
The redesign-versus-update decision depends on technical debt. A design-only update is right when architecture supports current needs and only visual refresh is required, running 30 to 50 percent of full redesign cost. A full redesign is right when the CMS limits marketing velocity, integrations break under load, performance degrades, or information architecture no longer matches the business model. In our 2026 client work, 7 in 10 organizations attempting incremental updates on misaligned platforms spend 60 to 80 percent of full redesign cost across 18 to 24 months, then redesign anyway. One client spent $52,000 patching WordPress over 14 months before a $95,000 Webflow rebuild solved it in 11 weeks.
A complete enterprise redesign proposal should include 12 elements: project scope and deliverables, page template count, CMS architecture plan, integration scope with named systems, content scope (explicit included or excluded), SEO migration plan with redirect mapping and schema, timeline with milestones at 2 to 4 week intervals, team composition with named roles, weekly communication cadence, QA and testing plan, post-launch support terms with hours and SLA, and a 30/40/30 payment schedule. In our 2026 review of 40 enterprise RFPs, 70 percent of proposals lacked at least 3 of these elements. Integration scope and post-launch terms were missing in more than 22 of 40. Proposals missing these elements produce $20,000 to $80,000 in surprise costs within 6 months of launch.

Get in touch
Get a custom site for your Enterprise



